Strawberry Seed Oil is made from the cold-pressed seeds of delicious strawberries. It can vary in colour depending on how sun-ripened the strawberries are. It’s rich in omega 6 and 9, but its magic ingredient is ellagic acid which is a powerful antioxidant which is anti-inflammatory, helps to preserve collagen, and brighten skin. Strawberry seed oil is also rich in Vitamin E which helps skin to heal and protects the skin’s mantle.
Strawberry Seed Oil is considered a ‘dry oil’, which means it is absorbed quickly and easily and leaves no residue on the skin.
Why we love Strawberry Seed Oil?
I couldn’t love strawberries more. A sun-warmed bowlful with cream is my idea of midsummer heaven. I love strawberry seed oil too. It is light in texture, has a lovely slip on the skin, and has a fragrance which is like the fruit but with a warm, nutty keynote beneath.
The ellagic acid which is in Strawberry Seed Oil is the main reason why it’s so good for your skin. Combined with the omega oils and the vitamin E, it moisturises, improves elasticity, and is good at plumping-up fine lines. It’s particularly good for skin which is dry, sensitive or flaking.
I loved including it in our Super Seed range. The slight variation in colour you may see in different batches is mostly down to how red the strawberries are at the time of gathering. Including Strawberry Seed Oil in our Super Seed formula made it feel as if I’d captured a little bit of summer in the bottle.
Where can I find it in Votary skincare?
SUBSCRIBE AND GET 15% OFF
Subscribe and get a 15% discount code in your inbox*